Description
A reimagined open-plan layout creates an impressive sense of scale. The approximately 23' x 19' corner living and dining room is wrapped in nine oversized windows with automatic shades, showcasing unobstructed south and west exposures. All-day sunlight, open skyline vistas, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow to the terrace make this home ideal for both entertaining and everyday living.
The sleek, custom chef's kitchen is outfitted with professional-grade appliances by Viking, Sub-Zero, and Miele, along with clean architectural lines and generous storage, creating a highly functional and stylish cooking space.
The tranquil primary suite enjoys the same open city views and features large, fully built-out closets concealed behind opaque sliding doors. Two spa-like full baths enhance the sense of luxury: one with an oversized custom steam shower, the other with a Jacuzzi soaking tub designed for relaxation.
Formerly configured as a split two-bedroom, the residence is currently arranged as a sophisticated one-bedroom with a sleeping alcove and second bath. The flexible layout offers the potential to convert back to the original two-bedroom configuration, subject to necessary approvals.
Designed by SLCE Architects, 240 East 10th Street is a full-service East Village condominium set atop the historic New Theatre Building. Residents enjoy a 24-hour doorman, renovated lobby, common roof deck, full-time superintendent, and convenient access to neighborhood dining, cafés, boutiques, and multiple transportation options.
With exceptional light, scale, views, private outdoor space, and strong building amenities in a prime East Village location, Residence 10B delivers elevated downtown condominium living in one of Manhattan's most vibrant neighborhoods.
Building Features 16 Floors37 Units
Unit Features
$2,150,000 / $1,877 per ft²
Listed on Apr 22, 2026
20 Days on Market
1 Bed / 2 Baths - / 1,145 ft²
Total Monthly expenses: $3,481
Maintenance: $1,767 / R.E. Taxes $1,714
Open House (Appointment only)
Exclusively listed with: Corcoran Group Source: RLS
Unit listing history
| Date | Status | Amount | Listed by | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loading History... | |||||